The Samuel French Off Off Broadway Short Play Festival, the nation’s premier short play competition, takes place August 8-12 at the East 13th Street Theater (Classic Stage Company). Chosen from over 1,000 submissions from the U.S. and abroad, 30 finalist plays and musicals, each running 10-30 minutes in length, will be presented. The Saturday, August 12th presentation is the culmination of the week-long festival at which the Samuel French staff will choose the winning six pieces for licensing and publication in an anthology.

This year’s honorary Festival playwright is the Pulitzer-Prize nominated Will Eno (Wakey, Wakey, The Open House, The Realistic Joneses). Mr. Eno will kick-off the Festival at a private event with the 30 finalist playwrights. Samuel French has assembled a distinguished judging panel including playwrights Jiehae Park, James Hindman, Lauren Yee and Rachel Bonds; Artistic Directors Andrew Leynse (Primary Stages), Jonathan Silverstein (Keen Company), Susan Westfall (City Theatre, Miami), Emily Morse (New Dramatists) and Ciera Iveson (National Alliance of Musical Theatres); and industry professionals John Clinton Eisner (The Lark), Michael Walkup (Page 73), Abigail Katz (Atlantic Theater Company).

Tickets for all performances are $18.  Discounted Festival Passes are also available. For tickets and a complete performance calendar, visit www.oobfestival.com.

Tuesday, August 8 at 6:30PM:
SINGULARITY by Alex Flanigan
EYES FULL OF PORNOGRAPHY by Michael Ross
SAD 2 AM SEX FANTASY by Seamus Sullivan

Tuesday, August 8 at 8:30PM:
PANEL DISCUSSION by Jack Novak
DESK FORT by Annette Storckman
BREAKFAST SCENE by Eric Marlin
SQUARE FOOTAGE by Jessica Moss

Wednesday, August 9 at 6:30PM:
F4 by Elin Hampton
THIS MOVIE by Amanda Keating
SIR. by Jahna Ferron-Smith
ROMANCE AT THE SHOE FACTORY by Gillian Beth Durkee

Wednesday, August 9 at 8:30PM:
THE GRIEVANCE CLUB by Rendah Heywood
YOUNG WOMEN OF VALOR by Shara Feit
THE GREAT PARADE OF UPPER KENNINGTON by Simon de Carvalho
ASSOCIATES IN COMMUNICATION by Julia Doolittle

Thursday, August 10 at 6:30PM:
THE VIEW FROM UP HERE by Marco Calvani
THE PRESENTATION by Deb Hiett
THE HOLES IN HUMAN FLESH by Caitlin Turnage
STILETTO ENVY by Eliana Pipes

Thursday, August 10 at 8:30PM:
JACK + JILL by Sarah Hammond and Emily Goldman
THE BLUE by Brough Hansen
REGISTERED by Drew Lewis
THE SPOTTED GENTLEMAN by Erin Mallon

Friday, August 11 at 6:30PM:
EVERYDAY: A SUBWAY ROMANCE by Geoffrey Goldberg and Joseph Olsen
MORKER by Rosie Kellett
GREEN DOT DAY by Carey Crim

Friday, August 11 at 8:30PM:
LAUNCHING by Nancy Lucia Hoffman
THE SHARK PLAY by Miranda Jonte
LATCH by Tom Mularz
WHAT HAPPENED AT THE DOLPHIN SHOW by Miranda Rose Hall

Saturday, August 12 at 2:30PM
First set of Finalists (TBD)

Saturday, August 12 at 4:30PM
Second set of Finalists (TBD)

To stay up to date with all Festival information, follow @OOBFestival on Twitter, facebook.com/oobfestival, and #OOBFestival on all social platforms.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email